Members of the Council on Diversity and Inclusion

Executive Leadership

Charmaine Martin, M.D.
Charmaine Martin, M.D.

Chair
Assistant Dean
Student Affairs
Foster School of Medicine
Faculty Representative

Marcos E. Ortega, Ph.D.
Marcos E. Ortega, Ph.D.

Chair-Elect
Faculty Representative

Jessica Calderon-Mora, Dr.PH.
Jessica Calderon-Mora, Dr.PH.

Immediate Past Chair
Research Assistant Professor
Department of Molecular and Translational Medicine
Clinical Assistant Professor, Department of Family and Community Medicine
Foster School of Medicine
Faculty Representative

TTUHSC El Paso’s President Leadership

Richard D. Brower, M.D., FAAN
Richard D. Brower, M.D., FAAN

Vice Provost for Academic Programs
Leadership Representative

PLFSOM Representative

Ricardo Badillo, M.D.
Ricardo Badillo, M.D.

Assistant Professor
Department of Internal Medicine
Division of Gastroenterology
Faculty Representative

Jessica Calderon-Mora, Dr.PH.
Jessica Calderon-Mora, Dr.PH.

Research Assistant Professor
Department of Molecular and Translational Medicine
Clinical Assistant Professor, Department of Family and Community Medicine
Foster School of Medicine
Faculty Representative

Joshua Cardenas
Joshua Cardenas

Student Representative

Fatima Gutierrez, M.D.
Fatima Gutierrez, M.D.

Assistant Professor
Pediatrics
Foster School of Medicine
Faculty Representative

Zainab Al Lawati, M.D.
Zainab Al Lawati, M.D.

Assistant Professor
Department of Surgery
Division of Physiatrist
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Faculty Representative

Charmaine Martin, M.D.
Charmaine Martin, M.D.

Assistant Dean
Student Affairs
Foster School of Medicine
Faculty Representative

GGHSON Representative

Ivonne Espinosa, D.N.P., APRN, FNP-BC
Ivonne Espinosa, D.N.P., APRN, FNP-BC

Assistant Professor
Hunt School of Nursing
Faculty Representative

Lizette Villanueva, Ph.D., R.N.
Lizette Villanueva, Ph.D., R.N.

Assistant Professor
Hunt School of Nursing
Faculty Representative

Gloria Loera, D.N.P., R.N., NEA-BC
Gloria Loera, D.N.P., R.N., NEA-BC

Program Director, Graduate Program
Assistant Professor
Senate Representative

Francis Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences Representative

Huanyu Dou, M.D.
Huanyu Dou, M.D.

Assistant Professor
Francis Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences Faculty Representative

Amaka Obiajunwa
Amaka Obiajunwa

Student Representative

Woody L. Hunt School of Dental Medicine Representative

Sydney Fields
Sydney Fields

Student Representative

Marcos E. Ortega, Ph.D.
Marcos E. Ortega, Ph.D.

Faculty Representative

Resident Representative

Michelle Oyeka
Michelle Oyeka, M.D.

Medical School: Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center - Paul L. Foster School of Medicine, El Paso, TX

Staff Representative

Robin Dankovich, Ed.D.
Robin Dankovich, Ed.D.

Director
Accreditation and Educational
Program Improvement
Staff Representative

Andrea Ramirez, B.A.
Andrea Ramirez, B.A.

Section Coordinator of Admissons
and Recruitment
Hunt School of Dental Medicine
Staff Representative